Skip to content
Boston BP Check Finder

Where screenings are thin

For Boston Public Health Commission program staff and partners planning outreach. Shading shows the share of adults with high blood pressure in each census tract. Gaps update as partners publish new sessions.

29 high blood pressure tracts (78,674 adults) have no screening within 1 mile in the next 60 days

A tract counts as a gap when it is in the top quarter of tracts for adult high blood pressure (32.4% or more; 51 tracts) and no listed session with a map location is within 1.0 mile of its center between October 20, 2026 and December 19, 2026.

Adults with high blood pressure, by census tract

CDC PLACES 2025 release, 2023 estimates

  • Under 15%
  • 15% to 19.9%
  • 20% to 24.9%
  • 25% to 32.3%
  • 32.4% or more (top quarter)
  • No estimate
  • Gap tract (outlined, hatched)
  • Listed session

By neighborhood

Neighborhoods sorted by adult high blood pressure share
NeighborhoodAdultsHigh BPHealth centersUpcoming sessionsGap tracts
Mattapan18,51339.6%105
Hyde Park27,36534.2%004
Roxbury43,15233.7%314
Bay Village1,91132.8%001
Dorchester95,36532.1%1024
West Roxbury25,45729.5%002
Roslindale21,78228.8%102
South End25,40426.7%202
Downtown12,97526.3%000
Chinatown5,47724.6%100
Jamaica Plain36,07224.6%202
East Boston31,86024.2%250
Mission Hill15,59623.0%000
Charlestown15,66122.7%200
Back Bay17,04221.6%200
West End7,09820.6%000
Beacon Hill8,59919.2%000
South Boston33,61419.2%202
Brighton47,65719.1%101
North End10,23617.7%100
South Boston Waterfront5,28316.7%100
Allston23,14015.7%000
Fenway36,42615.3%100
Longwood5,1428.4%000
Harbor Islands0–000
Leather District0–100

Citywide, 25.6% of adults have high blood pressure.

All 29 gap tracts (table)
TractNeighborhoodHigh BPAdultsNearest listed session
9803Roxbury58.3%1091.0 mi
1010.02Mattapan43.4%4,4131.4 mi
1010.01Mattapan42.0%4,4692.2 mi
1011.02Mattapan39.9%3,4381.5 mi
1001Dorchester39.4%4,0011.2 mi
1404Hyde Park38.9%6,3382.7 mi
1002Dorchester38.1%2,1331.1 mi
804.01Roxbury38.0%2,7091.4 mi
1011.01Mattapan37.8%2,6731.6 mi
1403Hyde Park37.0%5,5153.4 mi
803Roxbury36.2%1,6631.0 mi
611.01South Boston35.9%1,9901.8 mi
924Dorchester35.7%4,2621.1 mi
607South Boston35.2%1,1652.3 mi
1401.06Roslindale34.8%1,6293.8 mi
1401.07Hyde Park34.2%2,2203.8 mi
705.02South End33.9%2,9072.0 mi
1304.06West Roxbury33.8%4,1374.8 mi
805Roxbury33.8%2,4581.6 mi
812Jamaica Plain33.7%2,6501.3 mi
1102.01Roslindale33.1%1,6252.7 mi
712.01South End33.1%2,9502.1 mi
6.03Brighton33.1%1,4604.0 mi
916Dorchester33.0%2,5021.2 mi
703.02Bay Village32.8%1,9112.7 mi
1106.01West Roxbury32.8%2,2373.1 mi
9811Mattapan32.5%932.0 mi
1201.05Jamaica Plain32.4%2,0832.2 mi
1401.05Hyde Park32.4%2,9343.4 mi